Coronavirus

City has published updated advice for its students and staff on the outbreak of the coronavirus (COVID-19).

Latest information for students and staff

Last updated: 03 Apr 2020 12:30pm

Varsity

Join us and support the City Wolfpack as they battle it out in a brand-new 3 match Varsity series against Kingston University, in ten different sports across two days.

36 teams, 2 universities, 1 trophy

The 2018/2019 season brought with it the final of a three match Varsity series against Kingston University.

Having already secured a 2-0 lead in the series, City were keen retain the Thames river trophy once again, and win the series undefeated.

Thirty-six teams competed in ten different sports across three days of sporting action. Cheered on by the sporting community and with a special appearance by CityWolf, the official students’ sports mascot, City were once again victorious, winning 37-35, taking the clean sweep in the series.

City are pleased to announce that we will enter another 3 match series against Kingston University, starting in 2019/2020.

Become part of The Wolfpack and stay up to date with all of next year’s Varsity news, along with all things happening in Sport & Leisure, by following us on Facebook and Instagram.

2020 Varsity

Day 1

Wednesday 25th March, Kingston University

Tickets cost £7 and include a Varsity T-shirt, return coach transport to Kingston and a Wolfpack bandana to wear on the day.

Coach transport will leave City at 9am and depart from Kingston (Tolworth) at 6pm, after the Football.

Tickets will be on sale at CitySport reception from Monday 9th March and will be sold on a first come, first served basis.

Timetable

09:30 Men’s & Women’s Tennis

10:00 Women’s Hockey

11:00 Women’s Football

11:30 Men’s Hockey

12:30 Women’s Netball 2nd & Men’s Football 2nd

13:00 Men’s Rugby

14:30 Mixed Cricket

15:30 Football Men’s 1st

Day 2

Thursday 26th March, City, University of London

FREE entry to events at City – Please bring your City ID card

Timetable

10:00 Men’s & Women’s Badminton & Men’s Volleyball

11:30 Women’s Volleyball

12:30 Fencing

13:30 Women’s Basketball

15:00 Men’s Basketball

16:00 Table Tennis ‘Top of the Table’ Challenge

17:30 Men’s Futsal

20:00 Women’s Netball 1st

21:15 Trophy presentation